GAGE

Lucy Peabody, d. Dennison, Jan. 20, 1833.

Addison, s. Dennison, July 24, 1836.

Sarah Amanda, d. Dennison, Jan. 6, 1841.

Nathaniel Herbert, s. Denison, cordwainer, and Hepsah, Feb. 21, 1847.


GALE

Hannah Eliza, d. Samuel and Eliza, Nov. 25, 1835.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Eliza, Aug. 14, 1838.

William Henry, s. William T. and Elizabeth Ann, May 26, 1839.

Mary, d. Samuel and Eliza, Nov. 30, 1841.

Mary Elizabeth, d. William T., shoe manufacturer, and Elizabeth Ann, Aug. 25, 1843.

Elizabeth H.P., d. Charles G., cordwainer, and Elizabeth, Feb. 4, 1847.

Sarah Jane, d. Samuel, shoe manufacturer, b. Marblehead, and Eliza, May 28, 1848.


GALEUCIA (Galleucia, Gallucia, Gallusha, Galucia)

Hanah, d. Capt. Daniel, Nov. 23, 1772. PR54

Daniel, Feb. 9, 1781. PR166

Ruth, d. Perley, Mar. 16, 1826.

Elizabeth Angeline, d. Nathaniel, Nov. 13, 1826.

Emely, d. Perley, July 23, 1828.

Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel, Nov. 2, 1828.

Adaline, d. Nathaniel, Oct. 9, 1836.

Sarah Ellen, d. Nathaniel, Jan. 28, 1839.

Alice Gray, d. John, cordwainer, b. Danvers, and Betsey, July 19, 1849.


GALL

Mary, d. Roots and Abigail, July 7, 1728.


GALLEUCIA (Galeucia)

Jacob, s. Jacob, Mar. 12, 1819.

Betsey, d. Jacob, Dec. 25, 1820.

Hezekiah, s. Jacob, Feb. 27, 1823.

Ruth, d. Jacob, Mar. 30, 1825.

Ruth Gardner, d. Jacob, Mar. 20, 1827.

Sally Newhall, d. Jacob, Jan. 26, 1829.

Daniel, s. John and Betsey, May 22, 1829.

Daniel, s. John and Betsey, Mar. 7, 1830.

John Needham, s. John and Betsey, Aug. 21, 1833.

Charles Otis, s. John and Betsey, Apr. 28, 1834.

Abigail Phillips, d. John and Betsey, Mar. 27, 1836.

Harriett Elizabeth, d. John and Betsey, Mar. 8, 1839.


GALLUCIA (Galeucia)

Lucianna, d. Daniel and Eliza, Dec. 29, 1812.

Madison Bainbridge, s. Daniel and Eliza, June 29, 1815.

Martha Norton, d. Daniel and Eliza, Dec. 29, 1819.


GALLUSHA (Galeucia)

Betsey, d. Daniel and Desire, Jan. 28, 1802.

Ruthey, d. Daniel and Desire, May 20, 1804.

John, s. Daniel and Desire, Sept. 2, 1806.

Desire, d. Daniel and Desire, May 6, 1809.

William, s. Daniel and Desire, May 19, 1811.

George, s. Daniel and Desire, Oct. 9, 1813.

Daniel, s. Daniel and Desire, Dec. 12, 1817.

Julia Ann, d. Daniel and Desire, Aug. 12, 1820.


GALUCIA (Galeucia)

John, s. Simeon, Aug. 27, 1797.

Benjamin, s. John S., Dec. 24, 1799.

John, s. Simeon, May 3, 1800.

Mary, d. John S., May 25, 1801.

Hervy, s. Simeon, Apr. 19, 1802.

Daniel, s. John S., Sept. 12, 1803.

Hannah, d. Simeon, Oct. 29, 1804.

John, s. John S., Apr. 23, 1805.

Caraline Smothers, d. John S., Sept. 9, 1806.

Harriet, d. Simeon, Oct. 6, 1807.

Peter, s. John S., May 20, 1808.

Samuel, s. John S., Mar. 3, 1809.

Betsey, d. John S., Dec. 16, 1812.

Madison B., s. Madison B. and Mary E. [bet. 1831 and 1833.]

Susan Currier, d. William and Hannah S., Nov. 25, 1833.

Warren Bowen, s. George and Mary, Mar. 2, 1834.

Susan, d. William and Hannah S., Oct. 5, 18355.

William Sullivan, s. William and Hannah S., June 9, 1839.

Jerusha Jane, d. John, fisherman, and Elizabeth, June 17, 1844.

Henry Byron, s. John and Betsey, July 5, 1847.


GAMAGE

Emily A., d. J., blacksmith, and Sarah Ann, Mar. 28, 1846. [Probably Gideon]

Sarah Ellen, d. Gideon, blacksmith, b. Bristol, ME, and Sarah Ann, b. Salem, Aug. 4, 1849.


GARDINER (Gardner)

Fredrick, s. Stephen H., merchant, and Mary A., Jan. 1, 1848.


GARDNER (Gardiner)

John Flagg, s. Dr. James and Susanna, May 27, 1794.

James Henry, s. Dr. James and Susanna, July 29, 1796.

Susan, d. Dr. James and Susanna, July 18, 1798.

Lucey Fowl, d. Dr. James and Susanna, Aug. 5, 1800.

Ebenezer Francis, s. Dr. James and Susanna, July 9, 1802.

Susan Lucy, d. James, Esq. and Content, Feb. 3, 1808.

Mary Ann Dow, d. James, Esq. and Content, Jan. 13, 1810.

William Hedges Hubbard, s. James and Mary, July 19, 1819.

Mary Caroline [Phillips. CR5], d. James and Mary, Aug. 20, 1821.

Samuel, s. John and Ruth, May 13, 1823.

Phebe Ann Phillips, d. James and Mary, July 20, 1823.

Amanda Fitzerland d. John and Rachel, Feb. 2, 1825.

Helen Francis Maria, d. James and Mary [Aug. 14, 1825. CR5].

Amanda Fitzerland d. John and Rachel, July 1, 1826.

Benjamin Phillips, s. James and Mary, June 20, 1827.

Abigail Augusta Phillips, d. James and Mary, May 1, 1829.

John R., s. John and Rachel, Sept. 2, 1830.

Rachel Jane, d. John and Rachel, June 1, 1832.

James Henry, s. John Flagg and Abigail Augusta P., bp. June 10, 1832. CR5

John Flagg, s. John Flagg and Abigail Augusta P., bp. June 10, 1832. CR5

Clementine, d. John and Rachel, Nov. 9, 1833.

Julia Gertrude Hubbard, d. wid. Mary, bp. June 18, 1835. CR5

Mercy Ellen, d. John and Rachel, Feb. 27, 1837.

John Calvin, s. Samuel and Mary, Feb. 12, 1840.

Elizabeth Ellen, d. John and Rachel, Feb. 18, 1841.

Mary Barrett, d. Anthony, laborer, Nov. 25, 1843.

William, s. Anthony, laborer, and Margarett, Mar. 6, 1846.

–––––, s. Robert, laborer, and Sarah, Mar. 22, 1847.

Caroline, d. Anthony, laborer, and Margarett, Mar. 13, 1848.

Asa W., s. Samuel, cordwainer, and Mary I., May 19, 1848.


GAREY (Gary)

Thomas, s. James and Sarah, Apr. 30, 1740.


GARLAND

Sarah Jane, d. Joshua J., cordwainer, and Elizabeth M., Aug. 27, 1847.

Clarinda Moore, d. Joshua I., cordwainer, b. Ossipee, NH, and Elizabeth, b. Beverley, Aug. 25, 1849.


GARNEY

Adaline, d. Ambrose, at Marblehead, Mar. 26, 1826.

Susan, d. Ambrose, at Marblehead, Aug. 10, 1828.

John, s. Ambrose, June 10, 1833.


GARY (Garey)

Elizabeth, d. John, bp. Feb. 24, 1733-4. CR2


GATES

Ann Bullen, d. Isaac and Ann, Sept. 14, 1828.


GIBBENS (Gibbins)

William, s. John and Hannah, Dec. 18, 1802.

Hannah, d. John and Hannah, Apr. 2, 1810.

Otis, s. John and Hannah, May 28, 1813.

John, s. John and Hannah, Feb. 3, 1817.

Lyman Otis, s. Otis and Mary E., Oct. 30, 1842.

Elizabeth, d. William, cordwainer, and Elizabeth, Jan. 26, 1845.

Lyman Otis, s. Otis, cordwainer, and Mary Ann, May 16, 1848.


GIBBEY

Martha A., d. Samuel J., block cutter, and Lydia, Apr. 13, 1845.


GIBBINS (Gibbens)

Tennison Chester, s. William and Betsey, Feb. 28, 1826.

Mary, d. William and Betsey, Feb. 5, 1828.

Tennison Chester, s. William and Betsey, July 31, 1830.

Bethiah Ellen, d. William and Betsey, Dec. 17, 1837.

Hannah Miranda, d. William and Betsey Aug. 12, 1840.


GIBBS

George Haden, s. Samuel, painter, Nov. 5, 1843.

Frances Adelia, d. Samuel, painter, and Anna, Nov. 6, 1846.


GIBSON

James, s. John and Mary, July 27, 1820.

Joseph, s. John and Mary, Nov. 26, 1822.

Martha, d. John and Mary, Apr. 5, 1825.

Mary Elizabeth, d. John and Mary, Nov. 21, 1827.

Caroline Agusta, d. John and Mary, Jan. 19, 1830.


GIFFORD (Jefferds, Jefords)

Phillip, s. Phillip and Mary, July 30, 1685.

Mary, d. Phillip and Mary, July 12, 1688.

Abraham, s. Mary, wid. Phillip, Jan. 25, 1690-91.


GILBERT

James Fredrick, s. Fredrick, May 3, 1841.

Mary Elizabeth, d. Fredrick, mariner, and Elizabeth, Dec. 24, 1843.

Sarah C., d. George, fisherman, b. Gloucester, and Mary C., Aug. 15, 1848.


GILFORD (Guilford)

Mary, d. Samuel M. and Mary, Feb. 5, 1811.

Edy, d. Samuel M. and Mary, Jan. 27, 1813.

Eliza, d. Rufus, at Danvers, Feb. 14, 1813.

Henry Pittman, s. Rufus, at Salem, Apr. 21, 1816.

Abigail R., d. Samuel M. and Mary, June 16, 1818.

Henry Pittman, s. Rufus, Oct. 26, 1818.

Susan, d. Samuel M. and Mary, Aug. 16, 1820.

Rufus Edwin, s. Rufus, Mar. 16, 1821.

Samuel Agusta, s. Samuel M. and Mary, Jan. 16, 1823.

Susan Pittman, d. Rufus, Mar. 25, 1823.

William Homer, s. Rufus, at Malden, Nov. 29, 1826.

Joseph Augustus, s. Rufus, Dec. 11, 1830.


GILLISEPEE

John, Mar. 14, 1781.


GILLOW

John, s. John and Sarah, 6: 11m: 1666. CTR

Sara, d. John, 2: 8m: 1670. CTR

Robert, s. wid., 10: 1m: 1673. CTR


GILMAN

Sally, d. Edward, July 12, 1813.

Ann Maria, d. Edward, Aug. 12, 1815.

Edward H., s. Edward, Mar. 15, 1818.

Mary Jane, d. Daniel, Nov. 8, 1832.

George Henry, s. Daniel, Feb. 6, 1837.

Abba Maria, d. Ebenezer B. and Catharine M. [bef. Oct. 8, 1838.]

Lydia Irene, d. William H., cordwainer, and Lydia P., Feb. 6, 1844.

Mary Adaline, d. Henry D., cordwainer, and Adaline, July 4, 1844.

Laura J., d. William, cordwainer, and Mary J., Apr. 5, 1845.

Lucy E., d. Ebenezer, cordwainer, June 11, 1845.

–––––, s. Henry D., cordwainer, and Adeline, Mar. 26, 1847.

Harriett Allen, d. Eben B., cordwainer, and Catharine, Oct. 7, 1847.

William, s. Eben B., cordwainer, b. Marblehead, and Catherine, b. Denmark, ME, Aug. 25, 1849.

Sarah Adeline, d. William B., cordwainer, b. NH, and Mary I., Sept. 3, 1849.


GILSON

Mary, d. John and Genett, Mar. 21, 1820.

Eliza, d. John and Genett, Nov. 27, 1821.

Lucina Maria, d. William, July 5, 1822.

Benjamin, s. John and Genett, Aug. 30, 1823.

George, s. John and Genett, Nov. 30, 1825.

Harriet Ann, d. William, July 3, 1826.

Harriet, d. John and Genett, Dec. 27, 1827.

Eleanor, d. Lemuel, May 9, 1830.

William Washington, s. William, Aug. 13, 1830.

Lavina, d. John and Genett, June 10, 1832.

Charles Adams, s. William, May 28, 1833.

Edward Newhall, s. William and Huldah B., Aug. 9, 1836.


GLEASON

George Gardiner, s. Jonas W., Apr. 13, 1805.

Charles Beglow, s. Jonas W., Dec. 22, 1807.


GLIDDEN

Emily, d. Levi, trader, and Emily, both b. Alton, NH, July 19, 1848.


GODDEARD

Giles, s. John and Sarah, Dec. 28, 1698.

Sarah, d. John and Sarah, Nov. 14, 1700.


GOGGIN

Mary, d. David, laborer, and Joanna, Apr. 3, 1845.

Ellen, d. Joanna, b. Ireland Aug. 27, 1849.


GOING (Gowen)

Joseph, s. Ebenezer and Elizebeth, Jan. 4, 1725-6.

Samuel, s. Benjamin and Abigail, Sept. 17, 1726.

Abigail, d. Benjamin and Abigail, Apr. 17, 1730.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Abigail, Oct. 4, 1731.


GOLDSMITH (Gooldsmith)

Clarissa Lummus, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., Dec. 20, 1826.

Joseph Warren, s. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., July 2, 1828.

Benjamin Warren, s. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., Aug. 28, 1830.

Harriett Eliza, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., June 11, 1833.

Edward Brooks, s. Edward and Lydia B., Aug. 7, 1833.

Eliza Ann, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., Aug. 29, 1834.

Hannah Elizabeth, d. Edward and Lydia B., Oct. 22, 1835.

Mary Ellen, d. Edward A., cordwainer, and Lydia, Oct. 14, 1845.

William Franklin, s. Edward I., cordwainer, and Lydia B., July 13, 1849.


GOLDTHWAITE

Harriett Permelia, d. Dennison W., Mar. 31, 1842.

Sarah Chadwell, d. Dennison W., stabler, and Adaline, July 14, 1843.

–––––, s. D.W., stabler, and Adaline, Mar. 7, 1845.

Samuel C., s. Charles, teamster, July 23, 1846.


GOODALE (Goodall, Goodell)

Lucy Ann Elizabeth, d. Enoch and Lucretia, July 25, 1825.

Mary Goodridge, d. Enoch and Lucretia, Oct. 28, 1827.

Abigail Goodridge, d. Enoch and Lucretia, June 3, 1831.

Orin, s. Enoch and Lucretia, Mar. 16, 1833.

Byron, s. Enoch and Lucretia, Jan. 9, 1835.

Abigail Goodridge, d. Enoch and Lucretia, May 26, 1837.

Martha Ann, d. Enoch and Lucretia, Aug. 10, 1839.

Lydia, d. Enoch and Lucretia, Sept. 12, 1842.


GOODALL (Goodale)

Martha, d. Nehemiah and Hanah, May 4, 1674.

Joseph, s. Nehemiah and Hanah, Mar. 24, 1677.

Hannah, d. Nehemiah, Apr. 21, 1683.


GOODELL (Goodale)

Mary, d. Nehemiah, Oct. 17, 1686.

James, s. Ezekiel and Sarah, Sept. 24, 1825.

Sarah E., d. Ezekiel and Sarah, at Roxbury, Aug. 15, 1827.

Benjamin, s. Ezekiel and Sarah, at Roxbury, July 22, 1828.

Harriett Atwood, d. Ezekiel and Sarah, Jan. 26, 1833.


GOODIN (Goodwin)

Welthey, d. Ammeziah and Polley, June 11, 1799.

Ammaziah, s. Ammeziah and Polley, July 1, 1801.

Altegery, d. Ammeziah and Polley, Apr. 12, 1803.


GOODRIDG (Goodridge)

Hannah, d. Moses and Hannah, Apr. 6, 1797.

Polley, d. Moses and Hannah, Dec. 18, 1798.

Jane, d. Moses and Hannah, Dec. 3, 1801.

Rand Graves, s. Moses and Hannah, Feb. 25, 1804.

Sally Brown, d. Moses and Hannah, Feb. 12, 1805.

Eliza, d. Moses and Hannah, Dec. 29, 1806.

Moses R.G., s. Moses and Hannah, May 12, 1808.

Joseph Bailey, s. Moses and Hannah, Mar. 20, 1810.

Eliza, d. Moses and Hannah, Mar. 23, 1812.

Emeley, d. Moses and Hannah, Aug. 7, 1815.


GOODRIDGE (Goodridg)

Lucretia, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, June 18, 1805.

Mary, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, July 25, 1806.

Betsey, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, June 2, 1808.

Bailey, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, May 7, 1810.

Zachariah, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, Nov. 14, 1811.

Lydia, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, Apr. 11, 1813.

Abigail, d. Bailey and Elizabeth, Dec. 19, 1814.

Joseph, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, Aug. 1, 1818.

Joseph Alonzo, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, May 25, 1821.

Marinda Ann, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, Jan. 24, 1823.

Thirza, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, Jan. 21, 1825.

Harriett Ann, d. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Feb. 23, 1832.

Henry Herbert, s. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Nov. 5, 1833.

Moses, s. Moses R.G. and Mary R., Feb. 19, 1837.

Melinda, d. Zachariah and Abigail, Mar. 17, 1837.

Mary Elizabeth, d. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Apr. 10, 1837.

Micajah Newhall, s. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Nov. 5, 1839.

Sarah Matilda, d. Joseph B. and Matilda, May 23, 1841.

Augustus Perkins, s. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Feb. 27, 1842.


GOODWIN (Goodin)

Mary, d. Nathanell and Mary, Aug. 4, 1704. CR2

Nathanell, s. Nathanell and Mary, Sept. 10, 1706. CR2

John, s. Nathanell and Mary, Jan. 30, 1708. CR2

Sarah, d. Nathanell and Mary, May 6, 1711. CR2

Thomas, s. Nathanell and Mary, Mar. 2, 1713-14. CR2

Sylvester, s. Samuel I. and Hannah, Aug. 3, 1831.

–––––, ch. Samuel I. and Hannah, July 23, 1832.

Charles Thomas, s. Samuel I. and Hannah, Jan. 24, 1834.

Sarah, d. Samuell I. and Hannah, Nov. 23, 1836.

William Henry, s. Jonas B. and Mary Jane, Jan. 3, 1841.

Charles Albert, s. Albert T., last maker, and Lydia Maria, Sept. 9, 1843.

Abbe Ann, d. Francis, laborer, Oct. 17, 1843.

Ann E., d. Francis, laborer, and Amelia, Dec. 5, 1846.

George W., s. Francis, laborer, and Pamelia, Apr. 13, 1848.

–––––, ch. John and Eliza, ––– ––, 1849. PR110


GOOLD (Gould)

Thomas, s. Thomas and Hannah, May 16, 1726.

Martha, d. Thomas and Hannah, Sept. 7, 1729.

Mary, d. Thomas and Hannah, Feb. 5, 1730-31.

Rebecca, d. Thomas and Hannah, Aug. 13, 1733.

Phebe, d. Thomas and Hannah, Aug. 13, 1824.

Hannah, d. Thomas and Hannah, May 10, 1835.


GOOLDSMITH (Goldsmith)

Joseph, d. Joseph and Lydia, June 22, 1796.

Lydia, d. Joseph and Lydia, Feb. 12, 1798.

Elisebeth, d. Joseph and Lydia, Sept. 26, 1800.

Elizabeth, d. Joseph and Lydia, July 27, 1804.

Mary, d. Joseph and Lydia, Mar. 1, 1807.

Hannah, d. Joseph and Lydia, Aug. 22, 1809.

Edward, s. Joseph and Lydia, May 19, 1812.

Harriet, d. Joseph and Lydia, Dec. 20, 1814.

Samuel Ovel, s. Joseph and Lydia, Sept. 17, 1817.


GOOT (Gott)

Mary, d. Daniell and Elizabeth, 27: 11m: 1666. CTR


GOOTT (Gott)

Thomas, s. Daniell and Elizabeth, July 22, 1675.


GORDON

Edward Bartlett, s. Nicholas, mariner, Mar. 29, 1844.

Clarra Adaline, d. Jacob, merchant, and Eunice, July 7, 1844.

–––––, s. Enos H., storekeeper, and Betsey P., Apr. 10, 1845.

Leila Peirce, d. Nicholas, mariner, and Ruth, both b. Marblehead, Jan. 15, 1849.


GORMAN

James, s. Daniel, tailor, and Eliza, Dec. 18, 1844.

Garland s. Daniel, tailor, and Eliza, Oct. 19, 1846.


GOSS

Julia H., d. George, rope-maker, and Eliza, Oct. 7, 1847.


GOTT (Goot, Goott)

John, s. Daniell, 17: 7m: 1672. CTR


GOULD (Goold)

Ruth, d. Thomas, bp. Jan. ––, 1728. CR2

Miriam, d. Elihu and Lois, July 24, 1780.

Elihu, s. Elihu and Lois, Nov. 28, 1781.

Benjamin Asa, s. Elihu and Content, Apr. 3, 1813.

Simeon Breed, s. Elihu and Content, Oct. 20, 1814.

Solomon Boyce, s. Elihu and Content, Feb. 6, 1819.

William Benjamin, s. Benjamin, July 27, 1839.

Henry Washington, s. Moses, cordwainer, Nov. 16, 1844.

Abraham, s. Abraham, physician, and Betsey H., May 9, 1847.

Daniel, s. Abraham, physician, b. Stoneham, and Betsey, b. Malden, Dec. 1, 1849.


GOVE

Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1797. GR5

Hiram, 23: 2m: 1800. CR1

Emeline Spencer, w. Worthen ––– ––, 1819. GR5

Worthen, ––– ––, 1819. GR5

Martha Ann, d. Edward, at Malden, June 22, 1829.

Emily A., d. John C. and Hannah G., 20: 11m: 1829. CR1

Francis Warren, s. Moses and Lydia, 11: 6m: 1830. CR1

Harriett Loezer, d. Edward, at Malden, Jan. 5, 1831.

Mary E., d. John C. and Hannah G., 2: 5m: 1835. CR1

Charles Dennis, s. John C. and Hannah G., 17: 12m: 1839. CR1

Lewis, s. Jeremiah and Elizabeth N., Sept. 30, 1840.

Mary, d. Jeremiah and Elizabeth N., Aug. 17, 1842.

Rebecca Breed, d. Ira, shoe manufacturer, and Harriett, at Painesville, O., Nov. 14, 1843.

James Franklin, s. Worthen, painter, and Emeline, Jan. 19, 1844.

James F., ––– ––, 1845. GR5

Abigail, d. Jeremiah, cordwainer, and Elizabeth N., Sept. 9, 1845.

George H., s. Worthen, cordwainer, Nov. 11, 1845.

Mary Ellen, d. Joshua, cordwainer, and Ellen, Aug. 8, 1846.

Addison M., s. Merrill, fisherman, and Abigail, Dec. 27, 1846.

Emeline Augusta, d. Worthen, cordwainer, and Emeline, Oct. 2, 1847.

Annie J., w. George W., ––– ––, 1849. GR5

Emma E. Mattoon, w. Worthen A., ––– ––, 1849. GR5

Charles Lester, s. Merrill, cordwainer, b. Seabrook, NH, and Abigail, Jan. 4, 1849.

Lydia Maria, d. Joshua, cordwainer, b. Seabrook, NH, and Ellen, Mar. 25, 1849.

Adeline, d. Jeremiah C., cordwainer, b. Wilmot, NH, and Elizabeth, b. Seabrook, NH, June 10, 1849.

Anna Johnson, d. Worthen, cordwainer, b. Seabrook, NH, and Emeline, b. Beverly, June 13, 1849.


GOWDEY (Gowdy)

Samuel Meritt, s. Levi and Hannah, July 28, 1796.

Lydia, d. Levi and Hannah, Feb. 8, 1798.

John Merritt, s. Levi and Hannah, Aug. 18, 1800.

Levi Otis, s. Levi and Hannah, Mar. 20, 1803. [1804. dup.]

Olivia, d. Levi and Hannah, Mar. 11, 1806.

Thomas Rogers [Otis. dup.], s. Levi and Hannah, Oct. 14, 1808. [Oct. 11. dup.]

Ellen Augusta, d. Nathaniel T. and Kezia A., Nov. 21, 1837.

Lydia Maria Kelley, d. Nathaniel T., cordwainer, and Kezia A., May 8, 1844.

–––––, ch. Nathaniel T., cordwainer, Mar. 30, 1846.


GOWDY (Gowdey)

Mehiteble, d. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, Sept. 6, 1809.

Hannah, d. Nathaniel O and Lydia, Sept. 6, 1812.

Nathaniel Thomas, s. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, July 2, 1814.

Betsey, d. John and Betsey, Oct. 31, 1815.

Susan Elizabeth, d. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, Apr. 13, 1817.

Lydia Robinson, d. John and Betsey, Dec. 9, 1817.

Lydia Ann, d. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, Apr. 13, 1821.

Ellen Augusta, d. Nathaniel T., cordwainer, and Kezia A., Oct. 5, 1848.


GOWEN (Going, Gowing, Gowinge, McGowing)

James, Apr. 15, 1800. PR106

Eliza Ann, d. James and Sally N., Dec. 25, 1822.

John Emery, s. James and Sally N., Mar. 6, 1824.

Mary Jane, d. James and Sally N., Apr. 18, 1826.

Caroline Agusta, d. Nathaniel, d. James and Sally N., Apr. 22, 1830.

Elizabeth Ellen, d. James and Sally N., Jan. 20, 1833.

Sarah Maria, d. James and Sally N., June 27, 1835.

David Franklin, s. David, cordwainer, and Mary Ann, May 23, 1845.


GOWINGE (Gowen)

Annis, d. John and Johannah, Mar. 13, 1683.

John, s. John and Johannah, May 1, 1686.

Daniell, s. John and Johannah, Sept. 2, 1688.

Thomas, s. John and Johannah, Oct. 30, 1690.

Elizabeth, d. John and Johannah, Apr. 26, 1694.

Samuell, s. John and Johannah, Mar. 10, 1695-6.

Johanna, d. John and Johannah, Aug. 30, 1699.

Lois, d. John and Johannah, Dec. 29, 1700.

Timothy, s. John and Johannah, Sept. 22, 1704.


GOWLAND

Sarah, d. William [and Ann. CR4], July 26, 1830.


GOWLING (Gowen)

Nathaniell, s. Nathaniell and Martha, July 22, 1687.

Martha, d. Nathaniell and Martha, Nov. 11, 1690.

Jonathan, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Apr. 14, 1692.

Danell, s. Daniell and Sarah, Oct. 11, 1692.

Joseph, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Apr. 6, 1694.

Mary, d. Nathaniell and Martha, Apr. 2, 1697.

Benjamen, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Feb. 5, 1700-1.

Ebenezer, s. Nathaniell and Martha, May 10, 1702.

Ezekill, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Mar. 17, 1703-4.

Abigaile, d. Nathaniell and Martha, Sept. 9, 1706.

Priscilla, d. Nathaniell and Martha, May 27, 1711.

Hannah, d. Nathaniel and Hannah, Apr. 23, 1721.

John, s. Thomas and Sarah, Nov. 16, 1721.

Jonathon, s. Jonathon and Elizebeth, June 13, 1723.

Timothy, s. Thomas and Sarah, May 6, 1727.

Elizabeth, d. Ebenezer, bp. Mar. 31, 1728. CR2

Joseph, s. Thomas and Sarah, May 7, 1730.

John Timothy, s. Thomas, bp. Mar. 4, 1732-3. CR2

Patience, d. Samuel, bp. Sept. 23, 1733. CR2

Sarah, d. Samuel bp. [bet. 1736 and 1755.] CR2

Ezekiel, s. Ezekiel and Deliverance, bp. Aug. 8, 1736. CR2

James, s. Samuell, bp. Aug. 8, 1736. CR2

Thomas, s. Thomas and Sarah, Feb. 20, 1737.

Elizabeth, d. Gedian and Elizabeth, June 6, 1743.

Gedian, s. Gedian and Elizabeth, Sept. 30, 1745.

Rebecca, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Oct. 12, 1747.

Betty, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Oct. 11, 1749.

Gideon, s. Gideon and Elizabeth, Feb. 25, 1751.

Mary, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Apr. 5, 1754.

Joanna, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Dec. 28, 1756.

Daniel, s. Gideon and Elizabeth, May 26, 1759.

Nathaniel, s. Gideon and Elizabeth, Mar. 5, 1762.

Patty, d. John, bp. Nov. 10, 1762. CR2

Sarah, d. Joseph and Deliverance, Jan. 6, 1764.

Ezra, s. Daniel and Mercy, Nov. 4, 1765.

Deliverance, d. Joseph and Deliverance, Feb. 28, 1768.


GRAHAM

Samuel, s. John and Hannah, Sept. 16, 1834.

Mary, d. John and Hannah, Aug. 8, 1836.

Hester Ann, d. John and Hannah, Feb. 2, 1839.

Sarah Jane, d. John and Hannah, Jan. 29, 1841.

Maria, d. John and Hannah, Dec. 26, 1842.

–––––, d. John, morocco dresser, Oct. 8, 1844.

Elizabeth, d. John, morocco dresser, and Hannah, Dec. 8, 1845.

Eliza Ellen, d. John and Hannah, May 27, 1847.


GRANGER

Peter, Oct. 15, 1755. PR16

Charls, s. Peter and Elizabeth, Sept. 22, 1782.

Betsey, d. Peter and Elizabeth, Apr. 2, 1785.

Charles, s. Charles and Mary, Feb. 17, 1803.

Mary, d. Charles and Mary, Nov. 10, 1804.

Betsey Baker, d. Charles and Mary, Jan. 24, 1807.

Harriet, d. Charles and Mary, Feb. 6, 1809.

Mary Jane, d. George, June 17, 1823.

George Warren, s. George, Apr. 23, 1826.


GRANT

Poly, d. Polley, w. Archibel Howard, Aug. 9, 1789.


GRAVES (Gravs)

Hanna, d. Marke, 14: 10m: 1657. CTR

Hester, d. Marke, 10: 12m: 1668. CTR

Mary, d. Mark and Rebekah, June 11, 1690.

Samuell, s. Mark and Rebekah, June 1, 1692.

Hanah, d. Mark and Rebekah, June 16, 1698.

Crispus, jr., s. Crispus, Apr. 10, 1709.

Ruth, d. Thomas and Ruth, Jan. 10, 1710-11.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Elizabeth, Jan. 19, 1710.

Sarah, d. Samuel and Elizabeth, Feb. 1, 1713.

Hanah, d. Thomas and Ruth, Nov. 12, 1715.

Joseph, s. Thomas and Ruth, Feb. 3, 1716-17.

William, Dec. 8, 1716.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Hannah, Aug. 6, 1739.

March, s. William, Oct. 3, 1739.

Johanna, d. William, Mar. 12, 1741.

Rand s. Samuel and Hannah, Apr. 26, 1743.

Ruth, d. William, Oct. 5, 1743.

William, s. William, Oct. 22, 1745.

Joseph, s. Mark and Hannah, Nov. 17, 1761.

William, s. Mark and Hannah, July 28, 1764.

Hannah, d. Mark and Hannah, Nov. 12, 1766.

Mark, s. Mark and Hannah, June 17, 1770.

Jonathan Blaney, s. Mark and Hannah, Apr. 28, 1773.

Hannah, d. Rand and Geney, Jan. 22, 1774.

Samuel, s. Rand and Geney, Aug. 30, 1774. [Aug. 8, 1772. PR76]

Crispus, s. Mark and Hannah, Jan. 3, 1776.

Benjamin [Vinnen. CR5], s. Rand and Geney, July 4, 1776.

Lois, d. Samuel, bp. Aug. 11, 1776. CR5

Abigail, d. Mark and Hannah, June 1, 1778.

Samuel Burril, s. Samuel, bp. Mar. 21, 1779. CR5

Nancy, d. Mark, Jan. 23, 1796.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Susanna, Sept. 28, 1796.

George, s. Mark, May 17, 1798.

Polley, d. Benjamin and Mary, June 30, 1798.

Zachariah Rand s. Samuel and Susanna, Jan. 2, 1799.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Mary, Nov. 24, 1799.

Susannah, d. Samuel and Susanna, July 11, 1801.

Betsey, d. Mark, July 27, 1803.

Mary, d. Benjamin and Rebekah, Feb. 11, 1804.

Mary N., d. Samuel and Susanna, Mar. 22, 1804.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Rebekah, Feb. 14, 1806.

William, s. Mark, Feb. 27, 1806.

Isaiah, s. Samuel and Susanna, Dec. 31, 1806. [1807. PR76]

James, s. Benjamin and Rebekah, May 7, 1808.

Mark, s. Mark, July 24, 1808.

Benjamin, s. Samuel and Susanna, Apr. 25, 1809.

Blaney, s. Mark, Jan. 27, 1811.

Enoch J., s. Samuel and Susanna, Oct. 3, 1812. PR76

Elizabeth, d. Samuel and Susanna, Dec. 23, 1814.

Zachariah, s. Zecharah R. and Abigail, Feb. 25, 1820.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Ann, Sept. 14, 1820.

Burrill, s. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Sept. 22, 1821.

Maria, d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, July 22, 1823.

Otis J., s. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Sept. 15, 1825.

Sarah J., d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Jan. 1, 1829.

Harriett Amanda, d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, June 22, 1831.

Mary Ann, d. James, Dec. 14, 1832.

Matilda Whitcomb, d. James, Feb. 1, 1834.

John Story, s. John A. and Charlotte, Aug. 13, 1835.

Susan Ellen, d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Jan. 15, 1836.

James Williams, s. James, Feb. 10, 1836.

Oren Ramsdell, s. James, Aug. 22, 1838.

Luther, s. Jacob, Dec. 4, 1839.

Mary Ann, d. James, Feb. 22, 1840.

Elizabeth Barron, d. James, Sept. 22, 1842.

Mark P., s. Jacob A. cordwainer, and Susan, Feb. 22, 1845.

Benjamin, s. James, shoe manufacturer, and Mary N., Mar. 22, 1845.

–––––, twin sons, James, shoe manufacturer, and Mary Ann, May 1, 1848.

Daniel Putnam, s. Samuel, farmer, and Mary P., b. Reading, July 28, 1848.

Charles Otis, s. Zachariah, cordwainer and Abby, Apr. 10, 1849.

Franklin Washington, s. Franklin W., wheelwright, b. Marblehead, and Eliza P., b. Danvers, Aug. 27, 1849.

William Blaney, s. Franklin W., wheelwright, b. Marblehead, and Eliza Jane, b. Danvers, Aug. 27, 1849.

Orin Palmer, s. James, shoe manufacturer, and Mary Ann, b. Cambridge, Aug. 30, 1849.

Mary Elizabeth, d. George, cordwainer, and Hannah P., b. Marblehead, Oct. 5, 1849.


GRAVS (Graves)

Crisspas, s. Samuell and Sarah, Jan. 9, 1678.

Hanah, d. Samuell and Sarah, Aug. 27, 1681.

Samuell, s. Samuell and Sarah, Aug. 2, 1684.

Thomas, s. Samuell and Sarah, Dec. 16, 1686.

Mark, s. Samuell and Sarah, Nov. 3, 1689.

William, s. Samuell and Sarah, June 1, 1692.

John, s. Samuell and Sarah, June 24, 1695.

Rebecka, d. Samuell and Sarah, Apr. 29, 1698.

Daniell, s. twin, Samuell and Sarah, Feb. 8, 1700-1.

Nathaniell, s. twin, Samuell and Sarah, Feb. 8, 1700-1.


GRAY (Grey)

Doratie, d. Robert and Doratie, Aug. 23, 1701.

Deborah, d. Robert and Doratie, Nov. 24, 1704.

Joseph, s. William and Hanah, Jan. 8, 1707-8

Robert, s. Robert and Doratie, June 27, 1708.

William, s. William and Hanah, Aug. 30, 1710.

Jeremiah, s. William and Hanah, Dec. 16, 1712.

Sarah, d. Robert and Doratie, Nov. 25, 1713.

Abraham, s. William and Hanah, Jan. 13, 1714-15.

Mary, d. Abraham and Lydia, Jan. 5, 1742-3.

Lydia, d. Abraham and Lydia, Nov. 3, 1744.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Sarah, Aug. 2, 1745.

Hannah, d. Abraham and Lydia, Nov. 13, 1746.

Jane, d. Abraham and Lydia, July 31, 1748.

Thomas, s. Benjamin and Sarah, July 3, 1749.

William, s. Abraham and Lydia, June 27, 1750.

Hannah, d. Abraham and Lydia, May 23, 1752.

Sarah, d. Benjamin and Sarah, July 12, 1752.

Abraham, s. Abraham and Lydia, Aug. 21, 1753.

Joseph, s. Benjamin and Sarah, Mar. 19, 1754.

Abigall, d. Abraham and Lydia, Sept. 1, 1755.

Deborah, d. Benjamin, bp. July 31, 1757. PR6

Fransis, s. Abraham, bp. Jan. 22, 1758. PR6

Samuel, s. Abraham, bp. Aug. 10, 1760. PR6

Mary, d. Dr., bp. Mar. 6, 1768. CR5

Abraham, s. Dr., bp. Oct. 28, 1770. CR5

Elizabeth, d. John, bp. Sept. 26, 1773. CR5

Joseph Androse, s. John, bp. Oct. 6, 1776. CR5

Mary Elizabeth, d. Austin and Abigail, July 25, 1822.

William Austin, s. Austin and Abigail, Sept. 21, 1824.

Lucy Pearson, d. Austin and Abigail, Mar. 31, 1826.

Sarah Ann Washburn, d. Austin and Abigail, Sept. 18, 1828.

James Brown, s. Austin and Abigail [after 1828.]

Francis Chitman, s. Austin and Abigail, Aug. 9, 1835.

Maria Thomas, d. Benjamin, cordwainer, and Deborah, at Waterbury, CT, May 2, 1843.

William Austin, s. William A., cordwainer, and Mary E., Dec. 12, 1849.


GREE

George, s. Mary, Nov. 2, 1846.


GREEN

Abigail, d. James and Sarah, bp. Sept. 8, 1765. CR5

Sarah, d. James and Sarah, bp. Sept. 8, 1765. CR5

Ann, d. James, bp. June 28, 1767. CR5

Elizabeth Lilly, d. James, bp. Sept. 24, 1769. CR5

James, s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Dec. 14, 1799.

Eliza, d. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Mar. 20, 1802.

Benjamin H., s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Apr. 3, 1804.

Harriet, d. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Apr. 17, 1806.

Samuel Albirt, s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, June 5, 1811.

Humphries, s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, June 23, 1815.

Amanda Hussey, d. James, jr. and Mary, Apr. 10, 1825.

Amanda Hussey, d. James, jr. and Mary, July 3, 1827.

Hannah Abigail, d. Samuel H., May 13, 1828.

Adriel Hussey, ch. James, jr. and Mary, July 2, 1830.

Emma Abigail, d. Samuel H., June 15, 1831.

Eliza Ellen, d. Benjamin, Jan. 2, 1832.

William Humphries, s. James, jr. and Mary, Oct. 2, 1832.

Hannah Ellen, d. Samuel H., Jan. 21, 1833.

James Edwin, s. James, jr. and Mary, Sept. 30, 1834.

Albert, s. James, jr. and Mary, Feb. 23, 1837.

Charles Edwin, s. Samuel, cordainer, Apr. 26, 1844.


GREENAGE (Greenwich)

George Everett, s. George W., wood-sawyer, and Catherine E., Mar. 1, 1848.


GREENHALGH

Thomas, s. Thomas, calico printer, and Harriet, July 7, 1847.


GREENIDGE (Greenwich)

James, H., s. George, laborer, Oct. 11, 1845.


GREENWICH (Greenage, Greenidge)

Elijah P., s. George, laborer, and Catharina, Oct. 27, 1846.

Wendell Phillips, s. George, laborer, b. Delaware, and Catharine, b. MD, June 2, 1849.


GREGORY

Mary Elizabeth, d. Baxter, Oct. 7, 1836.

Sarah Emily, d. Baxter, Oct. 3, 1840.

Lavina Mason, d. Baxter, butcher, and Nancy, Mar. 15, 1848.


GREY (Gray)

Hanah, d. Joseph and Rebekah, June 9, 1757.

Rebecca, d. Joseph and Rebekah, Mar. 9, 1759.

William, s. Joseph and Rebekah, Mar. 26, 1761.

Joseph, s. Joseph and Rebekah, July 13, 1763.

Susana, d. Joseph and Rebekah, July 5, 1765.


GRIFFEN (Griffin)

Martha, d. Ebenezer, bp. July 28, 1776. CR5


GRIFFIN (Griffen)

Georgianna, d. George D. and Lydia S., Apr. 26, 1838.

Emily Syrena, d. George D. and Lydia S., Dec. 28, 1839.

George Parker, s. George D. and Lydia S., Aug. 17, 1841.

Josephine, d. George D., mariner, June 1, 1843.


GRIFFITH

Elizabeth, d. John, bp. Mar. 24, 1776. CR5


GROVER

Asa, s. John, Mar. 1, 1774.

Betsey, d. John, Mar. 2, 1777.

Hitty, d. John, Feb. 6, 1796.

Lucy Ann, d. Lucius Boles, cordwainer, and Fanny, Apr. 28, 1846.


GUILFORD (Gilford)

Edith, Jan. 24, 1813. PR56

Olive M., d. Joseph, cordwainer, and Matilda, July 26, 1844.

Frances G., d. Joseph, cordwainer, Nov. 26, 1845.

Lydia Jane, d. Samuel, carpenter, and Lydia, b. York, ME, Nov. 23, 1849.


GUSTIN

John, s. John and Elizabeth, Nov. 5, 1691.

Abigall, d. John and Elizabeth, Dec. 9, 1693.

Ebenezer, s. John and Elizabeth, Oct. 4, 1696.

Thomas, s. John and Elizabeth, Mar. 5, 1698-9.

David, s. John and Elizabeth, Feb. 6, 1702-3.


GUTTERSON

Caroline, d. Samuel, Feb. 26, 1839.

–––––, s. Bradley V., stone cutter, and Sarah Ann, Oct. 9, 1844.

Emeline, d. Samuel, laborer, and Belinda, Jan. 28, 1845.

Eliza, d. Bradley V., farmer, b. Weare, NH, and Sarah Ann, b. Derry, NH, Aug. 31, 1848.

John Herbert, s. Samuel, farmer, b. Francistown, NH, and Belinda, b. Weare, NH, Mar. 27, 1849.


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'15
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1