GAGE

Addison, s. Dennison, July 24, 1836.

Lucy Peabody, d. Dennison, Jan. 20, 1833.

Nathaniel Herbert, s. Denison, cordwainer, and Hepsah, Feb. 21, 1847.

Sarah Amanda, d. Dennison, Jan. 6, 1841.


GALE

Elizabeth H.P., d. Charles G., cordwainer, and Elizabeth, Feb. 4, 1847.

Hannah Eliza, d. Samuel and Eliza, Nov. 25, 1835.

Mary, d. Samuel and Eliza, Nov. 30, 1841.

Mary Elizabeth, d. William T., shoe manufacturer, and Elizabeth Ann, Aug. 25, 1843.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Eliza, Aug. 14, 1838.

Sarah Jane, d. Samuel, shoe manufacturer, b. Marblehead, and Eliza, May 28, 1848.

William Henry, s. William T. and Elizabeth Ann, May 26, 1839.


GALEUCIA (Galleucia, Gallucia, Gallusha, Galucia)

Adaline, d. Nathaniel, Oct. 9, 1836.

Alice Gray, d. John, cordwainer, b. Danvers, and Betsey, July 19, 1849.

Daniel, Feb. 9, 1781. PR166

Elizabeth Angeline, d. Nathaniel, Nov. 13, 1826.

Emely, d. Perley, July 23, 1828.

Hanah, d. Capt. Daniel, Nov. 23, 1772. PR54

Nathaniel, s. Nathaniel, Nov. 2, 1828.

Ruth, d. Perley, Mar. 16, 1826.

Sarah Ellen, d. Nathaniel, Jan. 28, 1839.


GALL

Mary, d. Roots and Abigail, July 7, 1728.


GALLEUCIA (Galeucia)

Abigail Phillips, d. John and Betsey, Mar. 27, 1836.

Charles Otis, s. John and Betsey, Apr. 28, 1834.

Daniel, s. John and Betsey, May 22, 1829.

Daniel, s. John and Betsey, Mar. 7, 1830.

Betsey, d. Jacob, Dec. 25, 1820.

Harriett Elizabeth, d. John and Betsey, Mar. 8, 1839.

Hezekiah, s. Jacob, Feb. 27, 1823.

Jacob, s. Jacob, Mar. 12, 1819.

John Needham, s. John and Betsey, Aug. 21, 1833.

Ruth, d. Jacob, Mar. 30, 1825.

Ruth Gardner, d. Jacob, Mar. 20, 1827.

Sally Newhall, d. Jacob, Jan. 26, 1829.


GALLUCIA (Galeucia)

Lucianna, d. Daniel and Eliza, Dec. 29, 1812.

Madison Bainbridge, s. Daniel and Eliza, June 29, 1815.

Martha Norton, d. Daniel and Eliza, Dec. 29, 1819.


GALLUSHA (Galeucia)

Daniel, s. Daniel and Desire, Dec. 12, 1817.

Desire, d. Daniel and Desire, May 6, 1809.

Betsey, d. Daniel and Desire, Jan. 28, 1802.

George, s. Daniel and Desire, Oct. 9, 1813.

John, s. Daniel and Desire, Sept. 2, 1806.

Julia Ann, d. Daniel and Desire, Aug. 12, 1820.

Ruthey, d. Daniel and Desire, May 20, 1804.

William, s. Daniel and Desire, May 19, 1811.


GALUCIA (Galeucia)

Benjamin, s. John S., Dec. 24, 1799.

Caraline Smothers, d. John S., Sept. 9, 1806.

Daniel, s. John S., Sept. 12, 1803.

Betsey, d. John S., Dec. 16, 1812.

Hannah, d. Simeon, Oct. 29, 1804.

Harriet, d. Simeon, Oct. 6, 1807.

Hervy, s. Simeon, Apr. 19, 1802.

Henry Byron, s. John and Betsey, July 5, 1847.

Jerusha Jane, d. John, fisherman, and Elizabeth, June 17, 1844.

John, s. Simeon, Aug. 27, 1797.

John, s. Simeon, May 3, 1800.

John, s. John S., Apr. 23, 1805.

Madison B., s. Madison B. and Mary E. [bet. 1831 and 1833.]

Mary, d. John S., May 25, 1801.

Peter, s. John S., May 20, 1808.

Samuel, s. John S., Mar. 3, 1809.

Susan Currier, d. William and Hannah S., Nov. 25, 1833.

Susan, d. William and Hannah S., Oct. 5, 18355.

Warren Bowen, s. George and Mary, Mar. 2, 1834.

William Sullivan, s. William and Hannah S., June 9, 1839.


GAMAGE

Emily A., d. J., blacksmith, and Sarah Ann, Mar. 28, 1846. [Probably Gideon]

Sarah Ellen, d. Gideon, blacksmith, b. Bristol, ME, and Sarah Ann, b. Salem, Aug. 4, 1849.


GARDINER (Gardner)

Fredrick, s. Stephen H., merchant, and Mary A., Jan. 1, 1848.


GARDNER (Gardiner)

–––––, s. Robert, laborer, and Sarah, Mar. 22, 1847.

Abigail Augusta Phillips, d. James and Mary, May 1, 1829.

Amanda Fitzerland d. John and Rachel, Feb. 2, 1825.

Amanda Fitzerland d. John and Rachel, July 1, 1826.

Asa W., s. Samuel, cordwainer, and Mary I., May 19, 1848.

Benjamin Phillips, s. James and Mary, June 20, 1827.

Caroline, d. Anthony, laborer, and Margarett, Mar. 13, 1848.

Clementine, d. John and Rachel, Nov. 9, 1833.

Ebenezer Francis, s. Dr. James and Susanna, July 9, 1802.

Elizabeth Ellen, d. John and Rachel, Feb. 18, 1841.

Helen Francis Maria, d. James and Mary [Aug. 14, 1825. CR5].

James Henry, s. Dr. James and Susanna, July 29, 1796.

James Henry, s. John Flagg and Abigail Augusta P., bp. June 10, 1832. CR5

John Flagg, s. Dr. James and Susanna, May 27, 1794.

John R., s. John and Rachel, Sept. 2, 1830.

John Flagg, s. John Flagg and Abigail Augusta P., bp. June 10, 1832. CR5

John Calvin, s. Samuel and Mary, Feb. 12, 1840.

Julia Gertrude Hubbard, d. wid. Mary, bp. June 18, 1835. CR5

Lucey Fowl, d. Dr. James and Susanna, Aug. 5, 1800.

Mary Ann Dow, d. James, Esq. and Content, Jan. 13, 1810.

Mary Caroline [Phillips. CR5], d. James and Mary, Aug. 20, 1821.

Mary Barrett, d. Anthony, laborer, Nov. 25, 1843.

Mercy Ellen, d. John and Rachel, Feb. 27, 1837.

Phebe Ann Phillips, d. James and Mary, July 20, 1823.

Rachel Jane, d. John and Rachel, June 1, 1832.

Samuel, s. John and Ruth, May 13, 1823.

Susan, d. Dr. James and Susanna, July 18, 1798.

Susan Lucy, d. James, Esq. and Content, Feb. 3, 1808.

William Hedges Hubbard, s. James and Mary, July 19, 1819.

William, s. Anthony, laborer, and Margarett, Mar. 6, 1846.


GAREY (Gary)

Thomas, s. James and Sarah, Apr. 30, 1740.


GARLAND

Clarinda Moore, d. Joshua I., cordwainer, b. Ossipee, NH, and Elizabeth, b. Beverley, Aug. 25, 1849.

Sarah Jane, d. Joshua J., cordwainer, and Elizabeth M., Aug. 27, 1847.


GARNEY

Adaline, d. Ambrose, at Marblehead, Mar. 26, 1826.

John, s. Ambrose, June 10, 1833.

Susan, d. Ambrose, at Marblehead, Aug. 10, 1828.


GARY (Garey)

Elizabeth, d. John, bp. Feb. 24, 1733-4. CR2


GATES

Ann Bullen, d. Isaac and Ann, Sept. 14, 1828.


GIBBENS (Gibbins)

Elizabeth, d. William, cordwainer, and Elizabeth, Jan. 26, 1845.

Hannah, d. John and Hannah, Apr. 2, 1810.

John, s. John and Hannah, Feb. 3, 1817.

Lyman Otis, s. Otis and Mary E., Oct. 30, 1842.

Lyman Otis, s. Otis, cordwainer, and Mary Ann, May 16, 1848.

Otis, s. John and Hannah, May 28, 1813.

William, s. John and Hannah, Dec. 18, 1802.


GIBBEY

Martha A., d. Samuel J., block cutter, and Lydia, Apr. 13, 1845.


GIBBINS (Gibbens)

Bethiah Ellen, d. William and Betsey, Dec. 17, 1837.

Hannah Miranda, d. William and Betsey Aug. 12, 1840.

Mary, d. William and Betsey, Feb. 5, 1828.

Tennison Chester, s. William and Betsey, Feb. 28, 1826.

Tennison Chester, s. William and Betsey, July 31, 1830.


GIBBS

Frances Adelia, d. Samuel, painter, and Anna, Nov. 6, 1846.

George Haden, s. Samuel, painter, Nov. 5, 1843.


GIBSON

Caroline Agusta, d. John and Mary, Jan. 19, 1830.

James, s. John and Mary, July 27, 1820.

Joseph, s. John and Mary, Nov. 26, 1822.

Martha, d. John and Mary, Apr. 5, 1825.

Mary Elizabeth, d. John and Mary, Nov. 21, 1827.


GIFFORD (Jefferds, Jefords)

Abraham, s. Mary, wid. Phillip, Jan. 25, 1690-91.

Mary, d. Phillip and Mary, July 12, 1688.

Phillip, s. Phillip and Mary, July 30, 1685.


GILBERT

James Fredrick, s. Fredrick, May 3, 1841.

Mary Elizabeth, d. Fredrick, mariner, and Elizabeth, Dec. 24, 1843.

Sarah C., d. George, fisherman, b. Gloucester, and Mary C., Aug. 15, 1848.


GILFORD (Guilford)

Abigail R., d. Samuel M. and Mary, June 16, 1818.

Edy, d. Samuel M. and Mary, Jan. 27, 1813.

Eliza, d. Rufus, at Danvers, Feb. 14, 1813.

Henry Pittman, s. Rufus, at Salem, Apr. 21, 1816.

Henry Pittman, s. Rufus, Oct. 26, 1818.

Joseph Augustus, s. Rufus, Dec. 11, 1830.

Mary, d. Samuel M. and Mary, Feb. 5, 1811.

Rufus Edwin, s. Rufus, Mar. 16, 1821.

Samuel Agusta, s. Samuel M. and Mary, Jan. 16, 1823.

Susan, d. Samuel M. and Mary, Aug. 16, 1820.

Susan Pittman, d. Rufus, Mar. 25, 1823.

William Homer, s. Rufus, at Malden, Nov. 29, 1826.


GILLISEPEE

John, Mar. 14, 1781.


GILLOW

John, s. John and Sarah, 6: 11m: 1666. CTR

Robert, s. wid., 10: 1m: 1673. CTR

Sara, d. John, 2: 8m: 1670. CTR


GILMAN

–––––, s. Henry D., cordwainer, and Adeline, Mar. 26, 1847.

Abba Maria, d. Ebenezer B. and Catharine M. [bef. Oct. 8, 1838.]

Ann Maria, d. Edward, Aug. 12, 1815.

Edward H., s. Edward, Mar. 15, 1818.

George Henry, s. Daniel, Feb. 6, 1837.

Harriett Allen, d. Eben B., cordwainer, and Catharine, Oct. 7, 1847.

Laura J., d. William, cordwainer, and Mary J., Apr. 5, 1845.

Lucy E., d. Ebenezer, cordwainer, June 11, 1845.

Lydia Irene, d. William H., cordwainer, and Lydia P., Feb. 6, 1844.

Mary Jane, d. Daniel, Nov. 8, 1832.

Mary Adaline, d. Henry D., cordwainer, and Adaline, July 4, 1844.

Sally, d. Edward, July 12, 1813.

Sarah Adeline, d. William B., cordwainer, b. NH, and Mary I., Sept. 3, 1849.

William, s. Eben B., cordwainer, b. Marblehead, and Catherine, b. Denmark, ME, Aug. 25, 1849.


GILSON

Benjamin, s. John and Genett, Aug. 30, 1823.

Charles Adams, s. William, May 28, 1833.

Edward Newhall, s. William and Huldah B., Aug. 9, 1836.

Eleanor, d. Lemuel, May 9, 1830.

Eliza, d. John and Genett, Nov. 27, 1821.

George, s. John and Genett, Nov. 30, 1825.

Harriet Ann, d. William, July 3, 1826.

Harriet, d. John and Genett, Dec. 27, 1827.

Lavina, d. John and Genett, June 10, 1832.

Lucina Maria, d. William, July 5, 1822.

Mary, d. John and Genett, Mar. 21, 1820.

William Washington, s. William, Aug. 13, 1830.


GLEASON

Charles Beglow, s. Jonas W., Dec. 22, 1807.

George Gardiner, s. Jonas W., Apr. 13, 1805.


GLIDDEN

Emily, d. Levi, trader, and Emily, both b. Alton, NH, July 19, 1848.


GODDEARD

Giles, s. John and Sarah, Dec. 28, 1698.

Sarah, d. John and Sarah, Nov. 14, 1700.


GOGGIN

Ellen, d. Joanna, b. Ireland Aug. 27, 1849.

Mary, d. David, laborer, and Joanna, Apr. 3, 1845.


GOING (Gowen)

Abigail, d. Benjamin and Abigail, Apr. 17, 1730.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Abigail, Oct. 4, 1731.

Joseph, s. Ebenezer and Elizebeth, Jan. 4, 1725-6.

Samuel, s. Benjamin and Abigail, Sept. 17, 1726.


GOLDSMITH (Gooldsmith)

Benjamin Warren, s. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., Aug. 28, 1830.

Clarissa Lummus, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., Dec. 20, 1826.

Edward Brooks, s. Edward and Lydia B., Aug. 7, 1833.

Eliza Ann, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., Aug. 29, 1834.

Hannah Elizabeth, d. Edward and Lydia B., Oct. 22, 1835.

Harriett Eliza, d. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., June 11, 1833.

Joseph Warren, s. Joseph, jr. and Mary W., July 2, 1828.

Mary Ellen, d. Edward A., cordwainer, and Lydia, Oct. 14, 1845.

William Franklin, s. Edward I., cordwainer, and Lydia B., July 13, 1849.


GOLDTHWAITE

–––––, s. D.W., stabler, and Adaline, Mar. 7, 1845.

Harriett Permelia, d. Dennison W., Mar. 31, 1842.

Samuel C., s. Charles, teamster, July 23, 1846.

Sarah Chadwell, d. Dennison W., stabler, and Adaline, July 14, 1843.


GOODALE (Goodall, Goodell)

Abigail Goodridge, d. Enoch and Lucretia, June 3, 1831.

Abigail Goodridge, d. Enoch and Lucretia, May 26, 1837.

Byron, s. Enoch and Lucretia, Jan. 9, 1835.

Lucy Ann Elizabeth, d. Enoch and Lucretia, July 25, 1825.

Lydia, d. Enoch and Lucretia, Sept. 12, 1842.

Martha Ann, d. Enoch and Lucretia, Aug. 10, 1839.

Mary Goodridge, d. Enoch and Lucretia, Oct. 28, 1827.

Orin, s. Enoch and Lucretia, Mar. 16, 1833.


GOODALL (Goodale)

Hannah, d. Nehemiah, Apr. 21, 1683.

Joseph, s. Nehemiah and Hanah, Mar. 24, 1677.

Martha, d. Nehemiah and Hanah, May 4, 1674.


GOODELL (Goodale)

Benjamin, s. Ezekiel and Sarah, at Roxbury, July 22, 1828.

Harriett Atwood, d. Ezekiel and Sarah, Jan. 26, 1833.

James, s. Ezekiel and Sarah, Sept. 24, 1825.

Mary, d. Nehemiah, Oct. 17, 1686.

Sarah E., d. Ezekiel and Sarah, at Roxbury, Aug. 15, 1827.


GOODIN (Goodwin)

Altegery, d. Ammeziah and Polley, Apr. 12, 1803.

Ammaziah, s. Ammeziah and Polley, July 1, 1801.

Welthey, d. Ammeziah and Polley, June 11, 1799.


GOODRIDG (Goodridge)

Eliza, d. Moses and Hannah, Dec. 29, 1806.

Eliza, d. Moses and Hannah, Mar. 23, 1812.

Emeley, d. Moses and Hannah, Aug. 7, 1815.

Hannah, d. Moses and Hannah, Apr. 6, 1797.

Jane, d. Moses and Hannah, Dec. 3, 1801.

Joseph Bailey, s. Moses and Hannah, Mar. 20, 1810.

Polley, d. Moses and Hannah, Dec. 18, 1798.

Moses R.G., s. Moses and Hannah, May 12, 1808.

Rand Graves, s. Moses and Hannah, Feb. 25, 1804.

Sally Brown, d. Moses and Hannah, Feb. 12, 1805.


GOODRIDGE (Goodridg)

Abigail, d. Bailey and Elizabeth, Dec. 19, 1814.

Augustus Perkins, s. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Feb. 27, 1842.

Bailey, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, May 7, 1810.

Betsey, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, June 2, 1808.

Harriett Ann, d. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Feb. 23, 1832.

Henry Herbert, s. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Nov. 5, 1833.

Joseph, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, Aug. 1, 1818.

Joseph Alonzo, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, May 25, 1821.

Lucretia, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, June 18, 1805.

Lydia, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, Apr. 11, 1813.

Mary, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, July 25, 1806.

Mary Elizabeth, d. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Apr. 10, 1837.

Melinda, d. Zachariah and Abigail, Mar. 17, 1837.

Micajah Newhall, s. Bailey, jr. and Mary Ann, Nov. 5, 1839.

Marinda Ann, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, Jan. 24, 1823.

Moses, s. Moses R.G. and Mary R., Feb. 19, 1837.

Sarah Matilda, d. Joseph B. and Matilda, May 23, 1841.

Thirza, d. Bailey and Elisabeth, Jan. 21, 1825.

Zachariah, s. Bailey and Elisabeth, Nov. 14, 1811.


GOODWIN (Goodin)

–––––, ch. Samuel I. and Hannah, July 23, 1832.

–––––, ch. John and Eliza, ––– ––, 1849. PR110

Abbe Ann, d. Francis, laborer, Oct. 17, 1843.

Ann E., d. Francis, laborer, and Amelia, Dec. 5, 1846.

Charles Thomas, s. Samuel I. and Hannah, Jan. 24, 1834.

Charles Albert, s. Albert T., last maker, and Lydia Maria, Sept. 9, 1843.

George W., s. Francis, laborer, and Pamelia, Apr. 13, 1848.

John, s. Nathanell and Mary, Jan. 30, 1708. CR2

Mary, d. Nathanell and Mary, Aug. 4, 1704. CR2

Nathanell, s. Nathanell and Mary, Sept. 10, 1706. CR2

Sarah, d. Nathanell and Mary, May 6, 1711. CR2

Sarah, d. Samuell I. and Hannah, Nov. 23, 1836.

Sylvester, s. Samuel I. and Hannah, Aug. 3, 1831.

Thomas, s. Nathanell and Mary, Mar. 2, 1713-14. CR2

William Henry, s. Jonas B. and Mary Jane, Jan. 3, 1841.


GOOLD (Gould)

Hannah, d. Thomas and Hannah, May 10, 1835.

Martha, d. Thomas and Hannah, Sept. 7, 1729.

Mary, d. Thomas and Hannah, Feb. 5, 1730-31.

Phebe, d. Thomas and Hannah, Aug. 13, 1824.

Rebecca, d. Thomas and Hannah, Aug. 13, 1733.

Thomas, s. Thomas and Hannah, May 16, 1726.


GOOLDSMITH (Goldsmith)

Edward, s. Joseph and Lydia, May 19, 1812.

Elisebeth, d. Joseph and Lydia, Sept. 26, 1800.

Elizabeth, d. Joseph and Lydia, July 27, 1804.

Hannah, d. Joseph and Lydia, Aug. 22, 1809.

Harriet, d. Joseph and Lydia, Dec. 20, 1814.

Joseph, d. Joseph and Lydia, June 22, 1796.

Lydia, d. Joseph and Lydia, Feb. 12, 1798.

Mary, d. Joseph and Lydia, Mar. 1, 1807.

Samuel Ovel, s. Joseph and Lydia, Sept. 17, 1817.


GOOT (Gott)

Mary, d. Daniell and Elizabeth, 27: 11m: 1666. CTR


GOOTT (Gott)

Thomas, s. Daniell and Elizabeth, July 22, 1675.


GORDON

–––––, s. Enos H., storekeeper, and Betsey P., Apr. 10, 1845.

Clarra Adaline, d. Jacob, merchant, and Eunice, July 7, 1844.

Edward Bartlett, s. Nicholas, mariner, Mar. 29, 1844.

Leila Peirce, d. Nicholas, mariner, and Ruth, both b. Marblehead, Jan. 15, 1849.


GORMAN

Garland s. Daniel, tailor, and Eliza, Oct. 19, 1846.

James, s. Daniel, tailor, and Eliza, Dec. 18, 1844.


GOSS

Julia H., d. George, rope-maker, and Eliza, Oct. 7, 1847.


GOTT (Goot, Goott)

John, s. Daniell, 17: 7m: 1672. CTR


GOULD (Goold)

Abraham, s. Abraham, physician, and Betsey H., May 9, 1847.

Benjamin Asa, s. Elihu and Content, Apr. 3, 1813.

Daniel, s. Abraham, physician, b. Stoneham, and Betsey, b. Malden, Dec. 1, 1849.

Elihu, s. Elihu and Lois, Nov. 28, 1781.

Henry Washington, s. Moses, cordwainer, Nov. 16, 1844.

Miriam, d. Elihu and Lois, July 24, 1780.

Ruth, d. Thomas, bp. Jan. ––, 1728. CR2

Simeon Breed, s. Elihu and Content, Oct. 20, 1814.

Solomon Boyce, s. Elihu and Content, Feb. 6, 1819.

William Benjamin, s. Benjamin, July 27, 1839.


GOVE

Abigail, d. Jeremiah, cordwainer, and Elizabeth N., Sept. 9, 1845.

Addison M., s. Merrill, fisherman, and Abigail, Dec. 27, 1846.

Adeline, d. Jeremiah C., cordwainer, b. Wilmot, NH, and Elizabeth, b. Seabrook, NH, June 10, 1849.

Anna Johnson, d. Worthen, cordwainer, b. Seabrook, NH, and Emeline, b. Beverly, June 13, 1849.

Annie J., w. George W., ––– ––, 1849. GR5

Charles Dennis, s. John C. and Hannah G., 17: 12m: 1839. CR1

Charles Lester, s. Merrill, cordwainer, b. Seabrook, NH, and Abigail, Jan. 4, 1849.

Elizabeth, ––– ––, 1797. GR5

Emily A., d. John C. and Hannah G., 20: 11m: 1829. CR1

Emma E. Mattoon, w. Worthen A., ––– ––, 1849. GR5

Emeline Spencer, w. Worthen ––– ––, 1819. GR5

Emeline Augusta, d. Worthen, cordwainer, and Emeline, Oct. 2, 1847.

Francis Warren, s. Moses and Lydia, 11: 6m: 1830. CR1

George H., s. Worthen, cordwainer, Nov. 11, 1845.

Harriett Loezer, d. Edward, at Malden, Jan. 5, 1831.

Hiram, 23: 2m: 1800. CR1

James Franklin, s. Worthen, painter, and Emeline, Jan. 19, 1844.

James F., ––– ––, 1845. GR5

Lewis, s. Jeremiah and Elizabeth N., Sept. 30, 1840.

Lydia Maria, d. Joshua, cordwainer, b. Seabrook, NH, and Ellen, Mar. 25, 1849.

Martha Ann, d. Edward, at Malden, June 22, 1829.

Mary E., d. John C. and Hannah G., 2: 5m: 1835. CR1

Mary, d. Jeremiah and Elizabeth N., Aug. 17, 1842.

Mary Ellen, d. Joshua, cordwainer, and Ellen, Aug. 8, 1846.

Rebecca Breed, d. Ira, shoe manufacturer, and Harriett, at Painesville, O., Nov. 14, 1843.

Worthen, ––– ––, 1819. GR5


GOWDEY (Gowdy)

–––––, ch. Nathaniel T., cordwainer, Mar. 30, 1846.

Ellen Augusta, d. Nathaniel T. and Kezia A., Nov. 21, 1837.

John Merritt, s. Levi and Hannah, Aug. 18, 1800.

Levi Otis, s. Levi and Hannah, Mar. 20, 1803. [1804. dup.]

Lydia, d. Levi and Hannah, Feb. 8, 1798.

Lydia Maria Kelley, d. Nathaniel T., cordwainer, and Kezia A., May 8, 1844.

Olivia, d. Levi and Hannah, Mar. 11, 1806.

Samuel Meritt, s. Levi and Hannah, July 28, 1796.

Thomas Rogers [Otis. dup.], s. Levi and Hannah, Oct. 14, 1808. [Oct. 11. dup.]


GOWDY (Gowdey)

Betsey, d. John and Betsey, Oct. 31, 1815.

Ellen Augusta, d. Nathaniel T., cordwainer, and Kezia A., Oct. 5, 1848.

Hannah, d. Nathaniel O and Lydia, Sept. 6, 1812.

Lydia Robinson, d. John and Betsey, Dec. 9, 1817.

Lydia Ann, d. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, Apr. 13, 1821.

Mehiteble, d. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, Sept. 6, 1809.

Nathaniel Thomas, s. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, July 2, 1814.

Susan Elizabeth, d. Nathaniel O. and Lydia, Apr. 13, 1817.


GOWEN (Going, Gowing, Gowinge, McGowing)

Caroline Agusta, d. Nathaniel, d. James and Sally N., Apr. 22, 1830.

David Franklin, s. David, cordwainer, and Mary Ann, May 23, 1845.

Eliza Ann, d. James and Sally N., Dec. 25, 1822.

Elizabeth Ellen, d. James and Sally N., Jan. 20, 1833.

James, Apr. 15, 1800. PR106

John Emery, s. James and Sally N., Mar. 6, 1824.

Mary Jane, d. James and Sally N., Apr. 18, 1826.

Sarah Maria, d. James and Sally N., June 27, 1835.


GOWINGE (Gowen)

Annis, d. John and Johannah, Mar. 13, 1683.

Daniell, s. John and Johannah, Sept. 2, 1688.

Elizabeth, d. John and Johannah, Apr. 26, 1694.

Johanna, d. John and Johannah, Aug. 30, 1699.

John, s. John and Johannah, May 1, 1686.

Lois, d. John and Johannah, Dec. 29, 1700.

Samuell, s. John and Johannah, Mar. 10, 1695-6.

Thomas, s. John and Johannah, Oct. 30, 1690.

Timothy, s. John and Johannah, Sept. 22, 1704.


GOWLAND

Sarah, d. William [and Ann. CR4], July 26, 1830.


GOWLING (Gowen)

Abigaile, d. Nathaniell and Martha, Sept. 9, 1706.

Benjamen, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Feb. 5, 1700-1.

Danell, s. Daniell and Sarah, Oct. 11, 1692.

Daniel, s. Gideon and Elizabeth, May 26, 1759.

Deliverance, d. Joseph and Deliverance, Feb. 28, 1768.

Ebenezer, s. Nathaniell and Martha, May 10, 1702.

Elizabeth, d. Ebenezer, bp. Mar. 31, 1728. CR2

Elizabeth, d. Gedian and Elizabeth, June 6, 1743.

Betty, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Oct. 11, 1749.

Ezekill, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Mar. 17, 1703-4.

Ezekiel, s. Ezekiel and Deliverance, bp. Aug. 8, 1736. CR2

Ezra, s. Daniel and Mercy, Nov. 4, 1765.

Gedian, s. Gedian and Elizabeth, Sept. 30, 1745.

Gideon, s. Gideon and Elizabeth, Feb. 25, 1751.

Hannah, d. Nathaniel and Hannah, Apr. 23, 1721.

James, s. Samuell, bp. Aug. 8, 1736. CR2

Joanna, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Dec. 28, 1756.

John, s. Thomas and Sarah, Nov. 16, 1721.

John Timothy, s. Thomas, bp. Mar. 4, 1732-3. CR2

Jonathan, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Apr. 14, 1692.

Jonathon, s. Jonathon and Elizebeth, June 13, 1723.

Joseph, s. Nathaniell and Martha, Apr. 6, 1694.

Joseph, s. Thomas and Sarah, May 7, 1730.

Martha, d. Nathaniell and Martha, Nov. 11, 1690.

Patty, d. John, bp. Nov. 10, 1762. CR2

Mary, d. Nathaniell and Martha, Apr. 2, 1697.

Mary, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Apr. 5, 1754.

Nathaniell, s. Nathaniell and Martha, July 22, 1687.

Nathaniel, s. Gideon and Elizabeth, Mar. 5, 1762.

Patience, d. Samuel, bp. Sept. 23, 1733. CR2

Priscilla, d. Nathaniell and Martha, May 27, 1711.

Rebecca, d. Gideon and Elizabeth, Oct. 12, 1747.

Sarah, d. Samuel bp. [bet. 1736 and 1755.] CR2

Sarah, d. Joseph and Deliverance, Jan. 6, 1764.

Thomas, s. Thomas and Sarah, Feb. 20, 1737.

Timothy, s. Thomas and Sarah, May 6, 1727.


GRAHAM

–––––, d. John, morocco dresser, Oct. 8, 1844.

Eliza Ellen, d. John and Hannah, May 27, 1847.

Elizabeth, d. John, morocco dresser, and Hannah, Dec. 8, 1845.

Hester Ann, d. John and Hannah, Feb. 2, 1839.

Maria, d. John and Hannah, Dec. 26, 1842.

Mary, d. John and Hannah, Aug. 8, 1836.

Samuel, s. John and Hannah, Sept. 16, 1834.

Sarah Jane, d. John and Hannah, Jan. 29, 1841.


GRANGER

Charls, s. Peter and Elizabeth, Sept. 22, 1782.

Charles, s. Charles and Mary, Feb. 17, 1803.

Betsey, d. Peter and Elizabeth, Apr. 2, 1785.

Betsey Baker, d. Charles and Mary, Jan. 24, 1807.

George Warren, s. George, Apr. 23, 1826.

Harriet, d. Charles and Mary, Feb. 6, 1809.

Mary, d. Charles and Mary, Nov. 10, 1804.

Mary Jane, d. George, June 17, 1823.

Peter, Oct. 15, 1755. PR16


GRANT

Poly, d. Polley, w. Archibel Howard, Aug. 9, 1789.


GRAVES (Gravs)

–––––, twin sons, James, shoe manufacturer, and Mary Ann, May 1, 1848.

Abigail, d. Mark and Hannah, June 1, 1778.

Benjamin [Vinnen. CR5], s. Rand and Geney, July 4, 1776.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Mary, Nov. 24, 1799.

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Rebekah, Feb. 14, 1806.

Benjamin, s. Samuel and Susanna, Apr. 25, 1809.

Benjamin, s. James, shoe manufacturer, and Mary N., Mar. 22, 1845.

Blaney, s. Mark, Jan. 27, 1811.

Burrill, s. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Sept. 22, 1821.

Charles Otis, s. Zachariah, cordwainer and Abby, Apr. 10, 1849.

Crispus, jr., s. Crispus, Apr. 10, 1709.

Crispus, s. Mark and Hannah, Jan. 3, 1776.

Daniel Putnam, s. Samuel, farmer, and Mary P., b. Reading, July 28, 1848.

Betsey, d. Mark, July 27, 1803.

Elizabeth, d. Samuel and Susanna, Dec. 23, 1814.

Elizabeth Barron, d. James, Sept. 22, 1842.

Enoch J., s. Samuel and Susanna, Oct. 3, 1812. PR76

Franklin Washington, s. Franklin W., wheelwright, b. Marblehead, and Eliza P., b. Danvers, Aug. 27, 1849.

George, s. Mark, May 17, 1798.

Hanna, d. Marke, 14: 10m: 1657. CTR

Hanah, d. Mark and Rebekah, June 16, 1698.

Hanah, d. Thomas and Ruth, Nov. 12, 1715.

Hannah, d. Mark and Hannah, Nov. 12, 1766.

Hannah, d. Rand and Geney, Jan. 22, 1774.

Harriett Amanda, d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, June 22, 1831.

Hester, d. Marke, 10: 12m: 1668. CTR

Isaiah, s. Samuel and Susanna, Dec. 31, 1806. [1807. PR76]

James, s. Benjamin and Rebekah, May 7, 1808.

James Williams, s. James, Feb. 10, 1836.

Johanna, d. William, Mar. 12, 1741.

John Story, s. John A. and Charlotte, Aug. 13, 1835.

Jonathan Blaney, s. Mark and Hannah, Apr. 28, 1773.

Joseph, s. Thomas and Ruth, Feb. 3, 1716-17.

Joseph, s. Mark and Hannah, Nov. 17, 1761.

Lois, d. Samuel, bp. Aug. 11, 1776. CR5

Luther, s. Jacob, Dec. 4, 1839.

March, s. William, Oct. 3, 1739.

Maria, d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, July 22, 1823.

Mark, s. Mark and Hannah, June 17, 1770.

Mark, s. Mark, July 24, 1808.

Mark P., s. Jacob A. cordwainer, and Susan, Feb. 22, 1845.

Mary, d. Mark and Rebekah, June 11, 1690.

Polley, d. Benjamin and Mary, June 30, 1798.

Mary, d. Benjamin and Rebekah, Feb. 11, 1804.

Mary N., d. Samuel and Susanna, Mar. 22, 1804.

Mary Ann, d. James, Dec. 14, 1832.

Mary Ann, d. James, Feb. 22, 1840.

Mary Elizabeth, d. George, cordwainer, and Hannah P., b. Marblehead, Oct. 5, 1849.

Matilda Whitcomb, d. James, Feb. 1, 1834.

Nancy, d. Mark, Jan. 23, 1796.

Oren Ramsdell, s. James, Aug. 22, 1838.

Orin Palmer, s. James, shoe manufacturer, and Mary Ann, b. Cambridge, Aug. 30, 1849.

Otis J., s. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Sept. 15, 1825.

Rand s. Samuel and Hannah, Apr. 26, 1743.

Ruth, d. Thomas and Ruth, Jan. 10, 1710-11.

Ruth, d. William, Oct. 5, 1743.

Samuell, s. Mark and Rebekah, June 1, 1692.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Elizabeth, Jan. 19, 1710.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Hannah, Aug. 6, 1739.

Samuel, s. Rand and Geney, Aug. 30, 1774. [Aug. 8, 1772. PR76]

Samuel Burril, s. Samuel, bp. Mar. 21, 1779. CR5

Samuel, s. Samuel and Susanna, Sept. 28, 1796.

Samuel, s. Samuel and Ann, Sept. 14, 1820.

Sarah, d. Samuel and Elizabeth, Feb. 1, 1713.

Sarah J., d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Jan. 1, 1829.

Susan Ellen, d. Zechariah R. and Abigail, Jan. 15, 1836.

Susannah, d. Samuel and Susanna, July 11, 1801.

William, Dec. 8, 1716.

William, s. William, Oct. 22, 1745.

William, s. Mark and Hannah, July 28, 1764.

William, s. Mark, Feb. 27, 1806.

William Blaney, s. Franklin W., wheelwright, b. Marblehead, and Eliza Jane, b. Danvers, Aug. 27, 1849.

Zachariah Rand s. Samuel and Susanna, Jan. 2, 1799.

Zachariah, s. Zecharah R. and Abigail, Feb. 25, 1820.


GRAVS (Graves)

Crisspas, s. Samuell and Sarah, Jan. 9, 1678.

Daniell, s. twin, Samuell and Sarah, Feb. 8, 1700-1.

Hanah, d. Samuell and Sarah, Aug. 27, 1681.

John, s. Samuell and Sarah, June 24, 1695.

Mark, s. Samuell and Sarah, Nov. 3, 1689.

Nathaniell, s. twin, Samuell and Sarah, Feb. 8, 1700-1.

Rebecka, d. Samuell and Sarah, Apr. 29, 1698.

Samuell, s. Samuell and Sarah, Aug. 2, 1684.

Thomas, s. Samuell and Sarah, Dec. 16, 1686.

William, s. Samuell and Sarah, June 1, 1692.


GRAY (Grey)

Abigall, d. Abraham and Lydia, Sept. 1, 1755.

Abraham, s. William and Hanah, Jan. 13, 1714-15.

Abraham, s. Abraham and Lydia, Aug. 21, 1753.

Abraham, s. Dr., bp. Oct. 28, 1770. CR5

Benjamin, s. Benjamin and Sarah, Aug. 2, 1745.

Deborah, d. Robert and Doratie, Nov. 24, 1704.

Deborah, d. Benjamin, bp. July 31, 1757. PR6

Doratie, d. Robert and Doratie, Aug. 23, 1701.

Elizabeth, d. John, bp. Sept. 26, 1773. CR5

Fransis, s. Abraham, bp. Jan. 22, 1758. PR6

Francis Chitman, s. Austin and Abigail, Aug. 9, 1835.

Hannah, d. Abraham and Lydia, Nov. 13, 1746.

Hannah, d. Abraham and Lydia, May 23, 1752.

James Brown, s. Austin and Abigail [after 1828.]

Jane, d. Abraham and Lydia, July 31, 1748.

Jeremiah, s. William and Hanah, Dec. 16, 1712.

Joseph, s. William and Hanah, Jan. 8, 1707-8

Joseph, s. Benjamin and Sarah, Mar. 19, 1754.

Joseph Androse, s. John, bp. Oct. 6, 1776. CR5

Lucy Pearson, d. Austin and Abigail, Mar. 31, 1826.

Lydia, d. Abraham and Lydia, Nov. 3, 1744.

Maria Thomas, d. Benjamin, cordwainer, and Deborah, at Waterbury, CT, May 2, 1843.

Mary, d. Abraham and Lydia, Jan. 5, 1742-3.

Mary, d. Dr., bp. Mar. 6, 1768. CR5

Mary Elizabeth, d. Austin and Abigail, July 25, 1822.

Robert, s. Robert and Doratie, June 27, 1708.

Samuel, s. Abraham, bp. Aug. 10, 1760. PR6

Sarah, d. Robert and Doratie, Nov. 25, 1713.

Sarah, d. Benjamin and Sarah, July 12, 1752.

Sarah Ann Washburn, d. Austin and Abigail, Sept. 18, 1828.

Thomas, s. Benjamin and Sarah, July 3, 1749.

William, s. William and Hanah, Aug. 30, 1710.

William, s. Abraham and Lydia, June 27, 1750.

William Austin, s. Austin and Abigail, Sept. 21, 1824.

William Austin, s. William A., cordwainer, and Mary E., Dec. 12, 1849.


GREE

George, s. Mary, Nov. 2, 1846.


GREEN

Abigail, d. James and Sarah, bp. Sept. 8, 1765. CR5

Adriel Hussey, ch. James, jr. and Mary, July 2, 1830.

Albert, s. James, jr. and Mary, Feb. 23, 1837.

Amanda Hussey, d. James, jr. and Mary, Apr. 10, 1825.

Amanda Hussey, d. James, jr. and Mary, July 3, 1827.

Ann, d. James, bp. June 28, 1767. CR5

Benjamin H., s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Apr. 3, 1804.

Charles Edwin, s. Samuel, cordainer, Apr. 26, 1844.

Eliza, d. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Mar. 20, 1802.

Eliza Ellen, d. Benjamin, Jan. 2, 1832.

Elizabeth Lilly, d. James, bp. Sept. 24, 1769. CR5

Emma Abigail, d. Samuel H., June 15, 1831.

Hannah Abigail, d. Samuel H., May 13, 1828.

Hannah Ellen, d. Samuel H., Jan. 21, 1833.

Harriet, d. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Apr. 17, 1806.

Humphries, s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, June 23, 1815.

James, s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, Dec. 14, 1799.

James Edwin, s. James, jr. and Mary, Sept. 30, 1834.

Samuel Albirt, s. James, jr. and Rebeckah, June 5, 1811.

Sarah, d. James and Sarah, bp. Sept. 8, 1765. CR5

William Humphries, s. James, jr. and Mary, Oct. 2, 1832.


GREENAGE (Greenwich)

George Everett, s. George W., wood-sawyer, and Catherine E., Mar. 1, 1848.


GREENHALGH

Thomas, s. Thomas, calico printer, and Harriet, July 7, 1847.


GREENIDGE (Greenwich)

James, H., s. George, laborer, Oct. 11, 1845.


GREENWICH (Greenage, Greenidge)

Elijah P., s. George, laborer, and Catharina, Oct. 27, 1846.

Wendell Phillips, s. George, laborer, b. Delaware, and Catharine, b. MD, June 2, 1849.


GREGORY

Lavina Mason, d. Baxter, butcher, and Nancy, Mar. 15, 1848.

Mary Elizabeth, d. Baxter, Oct. 7, 1836.

Sarah Emily, d. Baxter, Oct. 3, 1840.


GREY (Gray)

Hanah, d. Joseph and Rebekah, June 9, 1757.

Joseph, s. Joseph and Rebekah, July 13, 1763.

Rebecca, d. Joseph and Rebekah, Mar. 9, 1759.

Susana, d. Joseph and Rebekah, July 5, 1765.

William, s. Joseph and Rebekah, Mar. 26, 1761.


GRIFFEN (Griffin)

Martha, d. Ebenezer, bp. July 28, 1776. CR5


GRIFFIN (Griffen)

Emily Syrena, d. George D. and Lydia S., Dec. 28, 1839.

George Parker, s. George D. and Lydia S., Aug. 17, 1841.

Georgianna, d. George D. and Lydia S., Apr. 26, 1838.

Josephine, d. George D., mariner, June 1, 1843.


GRIFFITH

Elizabeth, d. John, bp. Mar. 24, 1776. CR5


GROVER

Asa, s. John, Mar. 1, 1774.

Betsey, d. John, Mar. 2, 1777.

Lucy Ann, d. Lucius Boles, cordwainer, and Fanny, Apr. 28, 1846.

Hitty, d. John, Feb. 6, 1796.


GUILFORD (Gilford)

Edith, Jan. 24, 1813. PR56

Frances G., d. Joseph, cordwainer, Nov. 26, 1845.

Lydia Jane, d. Samuel, carpenter, and Lydia, b. York, ME, Nov. 23, 1849.

Olive M., d. Joseph, cordwainer, and Matilda, July 26, 1844.


GUSTIN

Abigall, d. John and Elizabeth, Dec. 9, 1693.

David, s. John and Elizabeth, Feb. 6, 1702-3.

Ebenezer, s. John and Elizabeth, Oct. 4, 1696.

John, s. John and Elizabeth, Nov. 5, 1691.

Thomas, s. John and Elizabeth, Mar. 5, 1698-9.


GUTTERSON

–––––, s. Bradley V., stone cutter, and Sarah Ann, Oct. 9, 1844.

Caroline, d. Samuel, Feb. 26, 1839.

Eliza, d. Bradley V., farmer, b. Weare, NH, and Sarah Ann, b. Derry, NH, Aug. 31, 1848.

Emeline, d. Samuel, laborer, and Belinda, Jan. 28, 1845.

John Herbert, s. Samuel, farmer, b. Francistown, NH, and Belinda, b. Weare, NH, Mar. 27, 1849.


MA VRs Project
Copyright 2005-'15
The Massachusetts Vital Records Project

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Valid CSS 2.1